Accident Summary Nr: 202648010 - Employee Sustains Electrical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202648010 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351411908/31/20111731238210Wachter Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:57 a.m. on August 31, 2011, Employee # 1 was working with an energized circuit without any protective equipment. Employee #1 accidentally contacted the exposed parts of the circuit and received severe electrical burns on both hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks. Employee # 1 was hired as a temporary worker and work for the company for about three months. The Corona Police department reported the accident to Cal- OSHA at 2:00 p.m. on the same day.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313514119 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause