Accident Summary Nr: 202647848 - Employee Dies from Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316260173 | 04/02/2012 | 8331 | 624310 | Melwood Horticultural Training Center Inc |
Abstract: On March 30, 2012, Employee #1 was completing weeding activities along a fence adjacent to a horse barn using an engine powered weeding device. He had a well-documented history of seizures and was routinely disoriented for up to approximately one hour after the various seizures. Employee #1 was also known to drink water while coming out of the seizures. He was seen entering the horse barn by another employee and his supervisor found the victim sitting in an upright position in a horse stall with a two gallon plastic gasoline container which held a two-cycle gasoline/ oil mixture used in the weeding device. The nozzle to the gasoline container was found to have been removed and near the entrance to the stall. Employee #1 was found to have ingested the mixture. He was transported to the local medical center by paramedics where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316260173 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 316260173 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |