Accident Summary Nr: 202638235 - Worker Dies from Burns after Spark Ignites Cigarette Lighter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317452738 | 04/08/2014 | 1541 | 238190 | Carroll Construction |
Abstract: On March 28, 2014, Employee #1, working at a construction company's job site, was engaged in exterior carpentry. He was using a cutting torch. A spark from the torch fell into the worker's front pocket. The worker had a butane lighter in his pocket. The spark caused the lighter to explode, and the worker sustained severe burns. Emergency services were called. Either at the job site or subsequently at the hospital, the worker died from his burns. This fatality was investigated by Indiana OSHA. The investigation determined that there was no employer/employee relationship between the fatally injured worker and the construction company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317452738 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |