Accident Summary Nr: 202638060 - Supervisor Dies after Heart Attack at Work Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317453090 | 05/01/2014 | 1799 | 561790 | Roger & Sons Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2014, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a construction company, was performing general housekeeping of fine dust at a building under construction. Employee #1 grabbed his chest and fell down. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later was pronounced dead from a heart attack. .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317453090 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |