Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202637922 - Employee Receives Burns When Shirt Catches Fire And Dies

Accident: 202637922 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31740382201/30/20143465Toa (Usa), Llc

On January 28, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a stationery welder. As she worked, her shirt caught fire when it contacted the welder flame. She received multiple burns. Emergency medical services were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a hospital, where she later died at approximately 5:30 p.m. on the same day.

Keywords: burn, clothing, open flame, fire, welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317403822 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations