Accident Summary Nr: 202637807 - Three Employees Are Struck by Steel Plate, One Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317063949 | 11/13/2013 | 1791 | 238190 | Pangere Corporation |
Abstract: On November 13, 2013, three employees (Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3), with Pangere Corporation, were removing wall plates in the rubble pit (Ruble Pit, Number: 2; Steel production, Number: 3). The come along chain that was being used got caught on the steel plate being removed. The steel plate shifted and fell on all three employees. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 and Employee #3 sustained unspecified fractures and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317063949 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 317063949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
3 | 317063949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |