Accident Summary Nr: 202637799 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift and Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317059053 | 11/12/2013 | 4953 | 562219 | Workforce, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on November 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Workforce, Inc., was helping three coworkers change the shredder screen. A forklift was used to adjust the screen once it was placed inside the shredder. The forklift forks were in a raised position with the forklift mast between the shredder screen guard railing and the shredder. Employee #1 was seated on the forklift, when Employee #1 climbed onto the front of the forklift to reach for a screen shim on top of the shredder screen guard railing. Employee #1 was standing on the forklift between the forklift mast and the shredder screen railing when the forklift moved backwards (reverse) pinching Employee #1 between the mast and the shredder screen guard railing. Employee #1 was killed by the injuries sustained in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317059053 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |