Accident Summary Nr: 202637401 - Employee Injured by Coal Dust Explosions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316485101 | 08/09/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Ssi Services, Llc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2012, Employee #1 of SSI Services, LLC, was injured by coal dust explosions. No additional information was provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 7 | 500 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316485101 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |