Accident Summary Nr: 202637401 - Employee Injured by Coal Dust Explosions

Accident Summary Nr: 202637401 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31648510108/09/20121799238990Ssi Services, Llc

Abstract: On August 7, 2012, Employee #1 of SSI Services, LLC, was injured by coal dust explosions. No additional information was provided.

Keywords: COAL DUST, COAL, EXPLOSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 7 500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316485101 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion