Accident Summary Nr: 202637278 - Worker Collapses and Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317054906 | 07/17/2013 | 1629 | 238910 | Ryan Incorporated Central |
Abstract: On July 15, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by a construction contractor specializing in site preparation, was working at an excavation for a landfill. He was found collapsed near a water truck. Employee #1 died. His death was determined to have been caused by a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317054906 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |