Accident Summary Nr: 202637278 - Worker Collapses and Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202637278 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31705490607/17/20131629238910Ryan Incorporated Central

Abstract: On July 15, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by a construction contractor specializing in site preparation, was working at an excavation for a landfill. He was found collapsed near a water truck. Employee #1 died. His death was determined to have been caused by a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, EXCAVATION, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, LANDFILL, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317054906 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other