Accident Summary Nr: 202637260 - Worker Is Run over and Killed in Road Work Zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317025112 | 07/19/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | Fairfield Contractors |
Abstract: On July 19, 2013, Employee #1, of Fairfield Contractors, was working at a construction site, a project to replace a roadway, street curb, and sidewalk. He had been engaged in forming work. During clean-up activities, Employee #1 was struck and run over by a construction material trailer being pulled by a pick-up truck in the construction work zone. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317025112 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |