Accident Summary Nr: 202637211 - Employee Is Killed in Grain Elevator Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317058154 | 06/25/2013 | 4221 | 493130 | Co-Alliance |
Abstract: On June 24, 2013, Employee #1, with Co-Alliance, was on top of grain bins and was checking the inventory levels on the grain bins, while the filling of the bins was being performed. A grain explosion occurred in the elevator, and Employee #1 was thrown from the top of the bins (approximately 133 feet) to the ground. Employee #1 was killed as a result of multi-blunt force trauma as a result of blast type injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317058154 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |