Accident Summary Nr: 202637187 - Worker Is Killed Inside Grain Storage Silo

Accident Summary Nr: 202637187 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31705530906/25/20135153424510Newtown Farm Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 19, 2013, Employee #1 was working for Newtown Farm Services, Inc. He was discharging dried beans from a grain bin or grain storage area or grain storage silo. He entered the silo, as the beans had become blocked at the bottom of the silo. As he entered the silo, the beans began discharging again. Employee #1 became engulfed. He was found dead inside the grain storage silo several hours later. He had sustained respiratory arrest due to asphyxia.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, LIFELINE, GRAIN, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317055309 Fatality Asphyxia Farmers, except horticultural