Accident Summary Nr: 202637088 - Worker Found Unresponsive Dies from Cardiovascular Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316551472 | 02/20/2013 | 5812 | 722211 | All American Foods |
Abstract: On February 16, 2013, an employee was working as a janitor at a restaurant. He was completing his work shift by cleaning the restrooms. He was found unresponsive and lying on the bathroom floor. He was transported to a hospital. The coroner ruled that his death was due to natural causes, specifically hypertensive heart disease. This was stated on the form as failure of the cardiovascular or respiratory systems. The death was not work-related. (The injury line lists the same person twice, with a slightly different spelling of last names.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316551472 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 316551472 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |