Accident Summary Nr: 202637039 - Employee Suffers Blunt Force Trauma to Head and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316549823 | 01/07/2013 | 5932 | 453310 | Antiques On Broadway |
Abstract: On December 31, 2012, Employee #1, with Antiques on Broadway, was working in a side room of antiques of the retail store when a robber struck him from behind with a tomahawk reproduction. Employee #1 was struck numerous times and was killed ultimately by blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316549823 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |