Accident Summary Nr: 202636049 - Worker Sustains Leg Injury Moving Steel Plates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317149078 | 06/21/2013 | 3441 | 332312 | Cianbro Fabrication And Coating Corporation |
Abstract: On June 18, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were working together to rig and lift a large steel plate onto the top of a bottom plate and four corner posts to complete a boxed structure. Two 6-foot-tall (1.8-meter-tall) scaffolds were placed at each end of the rectangular structure. The top plate was lifted with the use of two gantry cranes in conjunction with wireless remotes, which controlled the cranes. After the top plate was lifted within about 6 inches (150 millimeters) of the columns, Employee #1 and his coworker accessed the scaffolds at each side of the structure to maneuver the top plate into place the rest of the way. After the top plate was set in place, locking pliers, such as Vise-Grip locking pliers, were placed on each corner, so that the structure would not move while Employee #1 tack-welded the corners together. After Employee #1 tack-welded the first two sides together, he picked up the remote control of the crane to lower the hook enough to remove the chains from the top plate. Before Employee #1 could do this, he recognized that he had not removed one of the locking pliers from the structure. Employee #1 then placed the remote on the floor of the scaffold and proceeded to remove the locking pliers. While doing this, Employee #1 unknowingly stepped onto the remote that made the gantry crane slide along the track toward him and the scaffold. The force of the crane against the welded structure caused the structure to move toward the scaffold, knocking it over. Employee #1 fell, and his leg was pinned between the scaffold and one of the guardrail sections. The narrative did not state the nature of the injury he sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317149078 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |