Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202635637 - Employee Dies In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202635637 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31567040606/10/20111751238130Precise Buildings Llc

Abstract: On June 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working on prefabricated trusses located approximately 26 feet above a concrete floor. Employee #1 had been installing 2 inch by 4 inch permanent bracing along the bottom cords and cross bracing of the trusses. Employee #1 began to descend from the trusses, and attempted to move from the trusses to the platform of a scissor lift that was located approximately 5 to 7 feet below Employee #1's working position. Employee #1 either jumped or climbed down, and hit the back of his head on the scissor lift's guardrail. There was blood on the guardrail of the scissor lift. Employee #1 then flipped, and fell head first to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment, and he died from his injuries four days later.

Keywords: fracture, head, truss, fall, fall protection, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315670406 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)