Accident Summary Nr: 202635637 - Employee Dies In Fall From Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315670406 | 06/10/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Precise Buildings Llc |
Abstract: On June 10, 2011, Employee #1 was working on prefabricated trusses located approximately 26 feet above a concrete floor. Employee #1 had been installing 2 inch by 4 inch permanent bracing along the bottom cords and cross bracing of the trusses. Employee #1 began to descend from the trusses, and attempted to move from the trusses to the platform of a scissor lift that was located approximately 5 to 7 feet below Employee #1's working position. Employee #1 either jumped or climbed down, and hit the back of his head on the scissor lift's guardrail. There was blood on the guardrail of the scissor lift. Employee #1 then flipped, and fell head first to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment, and he died from his injuries four days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315670406 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |