Accident Summary Nr: 202635488 - Auto Worker Sustains Fracture When Struck by Falling Axle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995456 | 05/18/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | American Imports Auto Dismantlers |
Abstract: On May 12, 2012, an employee was working at an automotive recycling facility. He was trying to remove some turf that covered a stack of automobile axles located at the back of a building's storage yard. As he pulled the turf, an automobile axle fell for some unknown reason. It struck the employee's right shoulder. He sustained a fractured shoulder, and he was transported to the hospital by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315995456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |