Accident Summary Nr: 202635454 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994913 | 02/28/2012 | 2098 | 311823 | Pulmuone Foods Usa Inc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2012, Employee #1 opened a machine access door, bypassed the interlocks, and reached into a running machine to clean it. As a result, the tips of three fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315994913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |