Accident Summary Nr: 202635454 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Cleaning Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202635454 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599491302/28/20122098311823Pulmuone Foods Usa Inc

Abstract: On February 8, 2012, Employee #1 opened a machine access door, bypassed the interlocks, and reached into a running machine to clean it. As a result, the tips of three fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315994913 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported