Accident Summary Nr: 202635439 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 202635439 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599431901/19/20121751238350Curtis Evans & Travis Evans Dba Evans Brothers

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 13, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a carpenter installing cabinets for a subcontractor. Employee # 1 stepped from a window opening on the second floor of the building onto a debris box that was elevated on the forks of a variable reach (boom type) rough-terrain lift truck (Caterpillar Model 460B Telehandler). Employee # 1 fell 10 feet 8 inches from the debris box which was not secured to the fork of the lift truck. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures to his body. The accident was reported to the DOSH Fremont District office on January 13, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, SPINE, TIBIA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315994319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other