Accident Summary Nr: 202635439 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994319 | 01/19/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Curtis Evans & Travis Evans Dba Evans Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 13, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a carpenter installing cabinets for a subcontractor. Employee # 1 stepped from a window opening on the second floor of the building onto a debris box that was elevated on the forks of a variable reach (boom type) rough-terrain lift truck (Caterpillar Model 460B Telehandler). Employee # 1 fell 10 feet 8 inches from the debris box which was not secured to the fork of the lift truck. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures to his body. The accident was reported to the DOSH Fremont District office on January 13, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315994319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |