Accident Summary Nr: 202635421 - Employee Suffers Injury in Chemical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994905 | 03/20/2012 | 7011 | 721110 | Residence Inn By Marriott | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing muriatic acid & chlorine chemicals for the hotel pool when there was a reaction, causing an explosion. Employee #1 received a ruptured eardrum and eye irritation from the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight for observation, and then released. It was determined that Employee #1 did have some hearing loss due to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315994905 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | 