Accident Summary Nr: 202635397 - Employee Is Overcome by Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995829 | 06/18/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Green Valley Harvest, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 16, 2012, a field worker, employed by Green Valley Harvest, Inc., was harvesting lettuce with a crew of approximately 40 other workers. The employer had moved to a different field, and the employee was working with the 40 crew members and a foreman harvesting snow peas. The weather conditions were in the high 80's. The employee did not report any illness symptoms until she felt dizzy, fainting shortly there after. She was assisted by coworkers, and they took her to a shaded area and provided first aid. The foreman called the ambulance and the employee was taken to Salinas Valley Hospital. The employee was treated for heat exhaustion and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315995829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |