Accident Summary Nr: 202635397 - Employee Is Overcome by Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 202635397 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599582906/18/20120761115115Green Valley Harvest, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 16, 2012, a field worker, employed by Green Valley Harvest, Inc., was harvesting lettuce with a crew of approximately 40 other workers. The employer had moved to a different field, and the employee was working with the 40 crew members and a foreman harvesting snow peas. The weather conditions were in the high 80's. The employee did not report any illness symptoms until she felt dizzy, fainting shortly there after. She was assisted by coworkers, and they took her to a shaded area and provided first aid. The foreman called the ambulance and the employee was taken to Salinas Valley Hospital. The employee was treated for heat exhaustion and later released.

Keywords: HEAT, HARVESTER, DIZZINESS, FAINTED, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315995829 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction