Accident Summary Nr: 202635355 - Employee Falls Dead While Loading a Flatbed Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315995761 | 06/08/2012 | 0171 | 111334 | Vision Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 2012, Employee #1 a farm laborer was loading raspberry boxes onto a flatbed truck with other employees when he fell to the ground. The employee was taken to Watsonville Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315995761 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |