Accident Summary Nr: 202635330 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Cardboard Stacking Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315994665 | 02/24/2012 | 2033 | 311421 | S. Martinelli & Co. |
Abstract: On February 15, 2012, Employee #1 suffered a fingertip amputation when he leaned against a cardboard stacking machine. Further investigation revealed that a small flange moved through a small opening, creating a nip point as it returned through the opening. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315994665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |