Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202635322 - Carpenter Is Hit by Beam When Sling Slips from Forklift
Accident Summary Nr: 202635322 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315995431 | 05/16/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | B M C Select |
Abstract:
On May 10, 20912, an employee was working as a carpenter for a framing contractor. He was helping to position a beam in place. The beam was being lifted by a forklift with a sling. The sling slid off the forklift's forks, and the beam hit the employee. As a result, the employee sustained a lesion on his head. He was taken to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, CA. He was treated there and released.
Keywords:
BEAM, HEAD, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315995431 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Carpenters |