Accident Summary Nr: 202635264 - Employee Pinned by Truck at Loading Dock Ruptures Intestines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995258 | 04/26/2012 | 5148 | 424480 | Ruben Alvarez Dba: Fresh Market & Produce Dba: |
Abstract: At approximately 8:04 a.m. on April 19, 2012, Employee #1, with Ruben Alvarez: Fresh Market & Produce Dba, forgot to remove the loading dock plate after loading his truck. He jumped in to his truck and started to move forward when he heard a loud bang from the loading dock plate falling to the ground. He jumped out of his truck and went to pick up the loading dock plate. After he was lifting the loading dock plate from floor, he turned to find the truck had come backwards. Employee #1 was crushed by his truck and pinned against the loading dock. He was hospitalized for two days and released, and then he returned to be readmitted due to ruptured intestines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315995258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |