Accident Summary Nr: 202635249 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995167 | 04/18/2012 | 5099 | 423990 | J & S Signs |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1, a partner, was helping the owner unload a delivery from a tractor trailer truck. They were putting material inside the rear of Employee #1's truck while standing on the ground facing his truck, and the other truck driver was driving in reverse to line up the second truck. Employee #1 was pinned between the backing truck and the stationary truck. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center located in San Jose, California. He went into cardiac arrest and was pronounced dead at 2:02 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315995167 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |