Accident Summary Nr: 202635231 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995092 | 04/02/2012 | 2084 | 312130 | Kvl Holdings Dba Hahn/Smith & Hook |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 21, 2012, Employee #1, a winery tractor driver, was sanitizing spraying equipment. While adjusting an operating belt, his finger became caught. Employee #1 was treated at Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315995092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |