Accident Summary Nr: 202635223 - Firefighter Is Injured While Battling House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202635223 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599494703/22/20129224922160City Of San Jose Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 2:43 a.m., on March 15, 2012, Fire Fighter #1 and a coworker were working for the City of San Jose, CA fire Department was battling a house fire with two other fire fighters cutting ventilation holes on the roof at the location of the fire. The firefighter #1 walked away from the hole in the roof falling through the roof into a burning attic. The injured firefighter's coworkers assisted the injured fire until emergency support arrived. Firefighter #1 was transported to the Valley Medical Center-Burn Unit via an ambulance and treated for 1st and 2nd degree burns to his hands, abdomen and groin area.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, ROOF, FIRE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315994947 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported