Accident Summary Nr: 202635223 - Firefighter Is Injured While Battling House Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994947 | 03/22/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of San Jose Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 2:43 a.m., on March 15, 2012, Fire Fighter #1 and a coworker were working for the City of San Jose, CA fire Department was battling a house fire with two other fire fighters cutting ventilation holes on the roof at the location of the fire. The firefighter #1 walked away from the hole in the roof falling through the roof into a burning attic. The injured firefighter's coworkers assisted the injured fire until emergency support arrived. Firefighter #1 was transported to the Valley Medical Center-Burn Unit via an ambulance and treated for 1st and 2nd degree burns to his hands, abdomen and groin area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315994947 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |