Accident Summary Nr: 202635181 - Farm Laborer Finger Is Amputated in Cutting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202635181 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599467302/28/20120761115115Ramco Enterprises, Lp

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee #1, a 34-year-old male farm laborer, was feeding a fresh crop of broccoli through a pneumatic powered cutting machine. The worker's finger nail was caught by the revolving dome/blade of the machine, resulting in a partial amputation of the injured finger. A coworker assisted Employee #1 in releasing his finger. The injured worker was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CROP SHREDDER, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315994673 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported