Accident Summary Nr: 202635165 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202635165 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599449102/13/20121731238210Republic Its

Abstract: On February 8, 2012, an employee was working on the side of the highway doing preventative maintenance on a call box, and a vehicle struck the employee's work truck parked on the side of the highway and then the employee. The employee was severely injured receiving a broken collar bone and several fractures in one of his legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, VEHICLE, COLLARBONE, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315994491 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported