Accident Summary Nr: 202635124 - Employee Suffers Injuries to Leg and Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994426 | 02/01/2012 | 0721 | 115112 | R.J. Fambrini & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2012 Employee #1 of R.J. Fambrini & Co. Inc., got injured while harvesting leeks. Employee #1 slipped on wet mud and his legs became entangled in the tractor's Power Take-off shaft. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the right ankle and tissue injury to the left thigh. He was hospitalized due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315994426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |