Accident Summary Nr: 202635116 - Employee Is Shocked While Installing Street Light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119680221 | 02/08/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | M Construction & Design Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 8, 2012, Employee #1 and a crew of three employees were installing a street light pole in front of a residential home. They were using an Altec bucket truck with material handling to lift the light pole into place. While moving the pole, employee was using a shovel with a wooden handle to rotate the pole and the coworker was repositioning the pole using his hands. The pole (mission bell) came in contact with 12,000 kilovolt power line at the same time the employee was making contact. Employee #1 received an electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119680221 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |