Accident Summary Nr: 202635108 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught by Rotating Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315994087 | 12/30/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Rainbow Waterproofing & Restoration Co. |
Abstract: On December 22, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for Rainbow Waterproofing & Restoration Co. Employee # 2 was operating the drill with Employee # 1 holding the drill rod as it was rotating. Employee # 1's rubber glove got caught on drill rod, which resulted in torn ligaments and cut blood vessel in his right index and middle finger. Employee # 1 was transported to a hospital and admitted for surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315994087 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |