Accident Summary Nr: 202635090 - Employee Is Killed in Retaining Wall Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202635090 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599438401/28/20121522236220Us-Sino Investment, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on January 28, 2012, Employee #1 was performing masonry duties at a new residential construction project. Employee #1 was installing a concrete form on the foundation of a retaining wall for a new residence under construction. The 12-foot high wall collapsed and buried Employee until only the top of his head was visible. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, RETAINING WALL, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315994384 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse