Accident Summary Nr: 202635058 - Employee Fractures Wrists in Fall from Porch Overhang

Accident Summary Nr: 202635058 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599417801/06/20127342561710Best Care Fumigation, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 2011, Employee #1, a fumigator, was removing a tarp from a private residence home under fumigation operation. The employee stepped out onto a porch overhang to remove the tarp. The overhang supports gave way causing the employee to fall approximately 9 ft to the concrete below. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his wrists. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FUMIGANT, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, FALL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315994178 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pest control occupations