Accident Summary Nr: 202635041 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught in Trash Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315994145 | 01/04/2012 | 4953 | 562212 | Zanker Road Resource Management, Ltd. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2011, Employee #1 was clearing trash from a trash chute. The employee stepped on the wheel and it moved. Employee #1's leg was caught in between the catch point of the trash chute. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his leg. Employee #1 was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315994145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |