Accident Summary Nr: 202634978 - Employee Is Injured in Incident with Hostile Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202634978 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536412507/14/20117381561612Canty Security & Investigations Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on May 23, 2011, Employee #1, a security officer, was attempting to subdue a combative patient in the emergency department of a medical center. As Employee #1 was subduing the patient, he and the patient both fell to the floor. The handle of Employee #1's baton pressed into his abdomen. He received medical treatment and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours due to internal bleeding.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315364125 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Guards and police, excluding public service