Accident Summary Nr: 202634895 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315993568 | 10/25/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospital Dba Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 13, 2011, Employee #1, a gardener, was trimming trees in the parking lot. He set up a 12-ft aluminum tripod ladder on the asphalt surface, and started trimming branches. The ladder slipped out from under him, causing Employee #1 to fall from an unknown height to the ground below. He sustained a fractured arm and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315993568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |