Accident Summary Nr: 202634887 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Well Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202634887 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536543710/13/20111799238990Socal Pacific Const. Corp. Dba National Coating

Abstract: On October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew working at a pump station in a water pollution control plant. The crew was using a davit crane system mounted on a flatbed truck to lift a sandblasting unit from the basement of the plant (approximately 20 ft below grade) to a manhole near an influent intake valve. Employee # 1 was guiding the hoist cable into an 8 ft by 10 ft wet well opening while standing on the truck bed. He lost his grip and fell 15 ft to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was airlifted to Regional Medical Center of San Jose for treatment of a head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, SUSPENDED LOAD, WELL, HOIST, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315365437 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall, other