Accident Summary Nr: 202634879 - Tree Trimmer Dies in Fall from Lift Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315365346 | 09/28/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: On September 28, 2011, Employee #1 was in the bucket of an aerial lift trimming trees for line clearance. As he reached for tools, the bucket inverted and he fell, head-first, to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He was not using the fall protection provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315365346 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |