Accident Summary Nr: 202634846 - Employee's Arm Is Caught by Conveyor Belt and Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315365239 | 09/21/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | San Benito Foods |
Abstract: On September 16, 2011, Employee #1 was using high-pressure water to clean a conveyor belt. He reached into the conveyor to remove plastic packaging material that was at the roller. His arm was caught in the conveyor belt and fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315365239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |