Accident Summary Nr: 202634838 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315365353 | 10/03/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Waterproofing Associates,Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, approached an area where sheathing was being repaired on a large built-up flat roof. An employee, who was repairing the roof, was wearing fall protection. Employee #1, who did not have fall protection, walked across the defective area and fell through the sheathing, 30 feet to grade. He sustained several serious injuries that included fractures, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315365353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |