Accident Summary Nr: 202634820 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315365288 | 09/21/2011 | 0721 | 115112 | Tanimura & Antle Onions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 10, 2011, Employee #1, the foreperson, heard a noise emanating from the dumping line conveyor, while conducting a walk around inspection of the production line. As she placed her hand under frame of the dumping machine, the conveyor belt caught the middle finger on her right hand. The belt caused a deep laceration on the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where she underwent treatment and was then released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315365288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |