Accident Summary Nr: 202634812 - Employee Cuts Middle Finger While Using a Shop Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202634812 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536447107/28/20115511441110Magnussen'S Lexus Of Fremont

Abstract: On July 2, 2011, Employee # 1, a mechanic at a car dealership, was using a 25-ton shop press to press a bearing into a hub. The material shifted and the middle finger on Employee #1's left hand was cut. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, MECHANIC, LACERATION, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315364471 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers