Accident Summary Nr: 202634788 - Employee Is Not Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315365114 | 09/12/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | B D C E Concrete Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside a trench and was excavating the foundation of the trench in order to investigate a water leak. The trench was approximately 8 to 10 feet in depth. Employee #1 was using a pickaxe with a wood handle to dig around a sump pump hose. The trench soil caved in to the trench and buried Employee #1 up to his neck. Employee #1 was rescued, and was transported to the local hospital. No injuries were reported.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315365114 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |