Accident Summary Nr: 202634762 - Employee Injures Foot with Jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315364901 | 09/01/2011 | 1541 | 236220 | Jos. J. Albanese, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on August 8, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a jackhammer. He was not wearing steel toe shoes or the metal boot covers. As he worked, he lost control of the machine and punctured his right foot with the bit. Employee #1 sustained unspecified puncture injuries involving the bones of the foot. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315364901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |