Accident Summary Nr: 202634754 - Employee's Toes Are Crushed by Falling Trailer Hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 202634754 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536486908/26/20110761115115Somoco Labor Supply/Azcona Harvesting, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 16, 2011, Employee #1, a tractor driver/irrigator employed by Somoco Labor Supply/Azcona Harvesting, LLC, in Greenfield, CA, was working at Bill Masa Ranch, also in Greenfield, CA. Employee #1 had his foot under a trailer hitch, as he removed the pin to disconnect the trailer from the tractor. A trailer loaded with irrigation pipes usually fell back when disconnected, but this trailer had no irrigation pipe on it. The falling trailer hitch struck Employee #1's foot and crushed his toes. Employee #1 did not advise the lead person until ten minutes after the accident, once he saw his foot bleeding. Two of Employee #1's toes were partially severed. Employee #1 was transported to Mee Memorial Hospital. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his toes. The CRLA (apparently California Rural Legal Assistance) attorney reported the accident to Cal/OSHA via phone on August 5, 2011. However, during the opening conference for the investigation, the company safety coordinator said that he telephoned the District Office to report the injury on the day that it happened, July 16, 2011, at 8:41 p.m.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, TRAILER HITCH, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TOE, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315364869 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported