Accident Summary Nr: 202634739 - Employee Foot Is Injured When Forklift Battery Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315364653 | 08/03/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on July 25, 2011, a forklift operator, employed by Dole Fresh Vegetables was changing an electric forklift battery with fork lift crane equipment by himself, when the battery came lose and fell on his foot. The injured employee was taken to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital where he hospitalized for a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315364653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |