Accident Summary Nr: 202634689 - Chimney Installer Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202634689 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536464608/04/20111711238220Chris Dinner Heating Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was working on top of a chimney installing sheet metal at a construction site in Pacific Grove, CA. He fell down from the chimney and the roof. He suffered unspecified injuries and was taken to Community Hospital, Monterey, CA. His injuries required hospitalization for more than 24 hours. The injured employee was not a contract worker. This accident was reported by the employee's employer, Chris Dinner Heating, Inc., Sand City, CA, on July 28, 2011, at 9:15 a.m.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SHEET METAL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315364646 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof