Accident Summary Nr: 202634648 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Jack Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315364448 | 07/27/2011 | 8249 | 611519 | Corinthian Colleges,Inc. Dba Wyotech |
Abstract: On July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was instructing a class for an automotive program. Employee #1 and his students were working on an alignment rack (Number 52), in the school automotive shop. Employee #1 was under a car, at the alignment rack, trying to reposition the pneumatic ram of the lift into the vertical position. He instructed a student to release the pressure by activating the levers. The jack ram extended out completely, flew out of the cylinder assembly, and struck Employee #1 in the chest and shoulder. Emergency personnel were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 apparently sustained a fracture in the chest region, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315364448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |